Alaska Advance Directive Form (Living Will + Medical POA)
[…] Alaska Advance Directive Form (Living Will + Medical POA)

An Alaska advance directive lets an individual choose a health care agent and to select their end-of-life treatment options. This is useful for older family members to decide who they ultimately want to make decisions on their behalf and their terminal intentions.

Laws

Statutory Form§ 15.52.300

Signing Requirements (§ 13.52.010) – Notary public or two (2) witnesses. If two (2) witnesses, they cannot be:

  • Health care provider employee where the patient is receiving treatment; or
  • the agent.

State Definition (§ 13.52.390(1))) – “means an individual instruction or a durable power of attorney for health care.”

Spanish Version (Español)Adobe PDF

Versions (4)


Alaska.gov

Download: Adobe PDF

 

 

 

 


ANTHC.org

Download: Adobe PDF

 

 

 

 


Providence Health & Services

Download: Adobe PDF, MS Word

 

 

 

 


blankNational Hospice and Palliative Care Organization

Download: Adobe PDF